Throughout the site, rohitp54.sg-host.com has been referred to as OHampers, we, us, our, site, the site, our website, this website. Satpurush Pty Ltd ABN 13653777603 is trading as OHampers. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access and correction of your personal information. The site is designed to make shopping for quality hampers online convenient and easy. OHampers is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and GDPR (EU) 2016.679.

Information We Collect

When you visit the site, purchase goods from the site, participate in a survey or simply contact us, we automatically collect certain information about you and your device, about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with them. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” There is no way we gain access to your computer files or any personal information, other than the information you have shared with us.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how a customer browses the site.
  • Google Analytics and similar platforms.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we may collect certain information about you/recipient; including your name, sensitive information, our website’s account information, billing information, shipping information, payment information, company information including payment card details, email address, and phone number etc. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. We are dedicated to ensuring that all information you provide to us is secured. To protect your information from unapproved access or disclosure, we have placed appropriate managerial, physical, and electronic measures.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations. Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • Promotional emails and mails.
  • Marketing
  • Contests, market research and surveys;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information about our gift hampers, special offers and discounts.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud in particular, your IP address, and more generally to improve and optimize our Site for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess our marketing and advertising campaigns. Additionally, we use this Device Information to:

  • Statistical analysis
  • Site functionality
  • Referral of our product and services.
  • Our service delivery partners such as delivery partners and IT partners etc.
  • We may disclose additional purposes for the collection of your Personal Information in collection statements at the point of collection.

To whom your personal information is being shared?

Your personal information is kept confidential at all times and is not shared or sold with any third party, without your permission.

  • This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.
  • By clicking “I Agree” or any other button indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • An individual may opt to not have us collect their Personal Information. This may prevent us from offering them our services.
  • If we sell our business, we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner.
  • In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personally identifiable information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial or bankruptcy proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website. When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorized to provide Personal Information.

Payment Information Security

As a leading online hamper store, we have the most stringent security protocols governing our approach to customer information including payment details. When you fill in sensitive information such as credit card numbers, that information is encrypted with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL (Secure Socket Layers) provided by Strip, the premier encryption Software Company available today. As well as having dedicated personnel that monitors transactions for suspicious activity and takes proactive measures to ensure the security of our customers and website users worldwide. If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to contact our Customer Service Team for further assistance or write to help@OHampers.com.au

Third-Party Links, Comment & Reviews

Links from third party services are provided for your convenience and are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those services and they are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please, read before supplying any Personal Information to them. Your review/ post/comment in various forms on this website or any third-party links can be personally identifiable information that can be read, collected, and could be used by anyone on the internet. To request the removal of your personally identifiable information from our website, contact us at help@OHampers.com.au.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

GDPR

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through help@OHampers.com.au. If you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States but we will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your information however you can restrict our collection, use and sharing of your information through the following;

  • You may edit, update, or delete your account with us anytime.
  • You may modify your information, subscription, newsletter, and notification two times a year free of charge.
  • Send us an email at help@OHampers.com.au for any access or amendment request to your personal information. We may verify your identity.
  • Please contact us for more information on privacy managed by OHampers. Alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commission or relevant authority in your country.

Minors

The Site is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at help@ohampers.com.au or by mail using the address:  Unit 9/ 14 Loyalty Road, North Rocks, NSW, 2151, Australia